VCE-VM Induction Day
Friday March 3 – Jasper Hotel Melbourne
After 2 years of online Induction Days we are excited to return to Jasper Hotel in Melbourne to host our first VCE-VM Induction Day!
Featuring information and planning sessions on all VCE VM units (including unit 3 & 4!) delivered by our expert presenters, sessions delivered by the VCAA Senior Secondary Reform Taskforce and the VCAA VET Unit. The program also includes sessions on SWL, Assessment, the Head Start program and understanding and managing challenging behaviours in the classroom.
This Induction day is ideal for educators and coordinators new to the delivery of the VCE-VM...... so we like to see you all on the 3rd of March!
Program summary
(Subject to change without notice)
Detailed session outlines and presenter bio's published shortly
8.15 Registration opens – Tea and Coffee upon arrival – Lower foyer
9.00 Welcome and plenary* – Main Hall
Welcome and housekeeping - Helene Rooks - CEO VALA
Senior Secondary Reform - Sue Bell - Executive Director Senior Secondary Reform - VCAA
Keynote- 'Change' - Glenn Manton - Motivational & School speaker
* an alternative session is provided to those that attend both days
10.00 – 10.30 Morning tea, displays and networking – Upper & Lower foyer
10.30 – 11.30 Session A
A1 VCE-VM - the Basics - presented by VCAA
A2 PDS unit 1 & 2 - Cherie Osta & Geoff Bird – Lorne P-12 College
A3 WRS unit 3 & 4 - Narelle Bean – Werribee Secondary College
A4 LIT unit 1& 2 - Shelley Muir – Mentone Grammar
A5 NUM unit 3 & 4 Justine Sakurai – PhD candidate
A6 Structured Workplace Learning - Sharon Neal - OELLEN
A7 Managing Challenging Behaviours - Mal Hand – Independent specialist
11.30 – 12.30 Session B
B1 VCE-VM - the Basics - presented by VCAA (repeat from session A)
B2 PDS unit 1 & 2 Planning - Cherie Osta & Geoff Bird – Lorne P-12 College
B3 WRS unit 3 & 4 Planning - Narelle Bean – Werribee Secondary College
B4 LIT unit 1 & 2 Planning - Shelley Muir – Mentone Grammar
B5 NUM unit 3 & 4 Planning -Justine Sakurai – PhD candidate
B6 Structured Workplace Learning - Sharon Neal - OELLEN
B7 Managing Challenging Behaviours -Mal Hand – Independent specialist
12.30 – 1.15 Lunch, displays and networking - Upper and Lower Foyer
1.15 – 2.15 Session C
C1 Using applied learning to re-engage young people in education.- Kate Stone - Oakwood School
C2 PDS unit 3 & 4 - Cherie Osta & Geoff Bird – Lorne P-12 College
C3 WRS unit 1 & 2 - Narelle Bean – Werribee Secondary College
C4 LIT unit 3 & 4 - Shelley Muir – Mentone Grammar
C5 NUM unit 1 & 2 - Justine Sakurai – PhD candidate
C6 Head Start - What is it and how does it really support my students – Hari Nikolaou, Jamie Gray, Adam Cooper
C7 Assessment - Mal Hand – Independent specialist
2.15 – 3.15 Session D
D1 VET delivered in Schools - Presented by the VCAA VET Unit (repeat from session C)
D2 PDS unit 3 & 4 Planning - Cherie Osta & Geoff Bird – Lorne P-12 College
D3 WRS unit 1 &2 Planning - Narelle Bean – Werribee Secondary College
D4 LIT unit 3 & 4 Planning - Shelley Muir – Mentone Grammar
D5 NUM unit 1 & 2 Planning - Justine Sakurai – PhD candidate
D6 Head Start - What is it and how does it really support my students? Hari Nikolaou Jamie Gray, Adam Cooper (repeat from session C)
D7 FULL -