Program overview

Subject to change without notice

8:15am Registration opens

9:00am Keynote

10:00am Morning tea

10:30am Session A • Choose 1 of 7 sessions

11:30am Session B • Choose 1 of 7 sessions

 

12:30pm Lunch and networking

1:15pm Session C • Choose 1 of 7 sessions

2:15pm Session D • Choose 1 of 7 sessions

3:15pm Close

8.15am Registration opens

9.00am Keynote:

Melanie BrooksGradually integrating VCAL strands, authentic learning experiences through community partnerships and the role of internal VET delivery within the VCAL.’
Melanie Brooks, M.Ed, B.Ed, B.Soc.Sc, Adv Dip. AOD
2018 VCAA VCAL Teacher of the Year
2018 VCAA Excellence Award – Integrated Program

10.00 – 10.30am Morning tea

10.30 – 11.25am Session A • Choose 1 of 7

A1

WRS – Everything you always wanted to know… and a little bit more

Room 9

Streams: employability skills; nut & bolts

Narelle Bean – VCAA VCAL teacher of the year 2016, Director of Curriculum, Werribee Secondary College

More

A2

STEM in VCAL – Precious Plastic recycling project

Room 1 & 2

Streams: integrated

Rohan Bevan – VCAL Coordinator, Northcote High School; Peter Murphy – Northcote High School

More

A3

Designing and writing effective assessment tools

Room 3 &4

Streams: nut & bolts

Tyson McNamara – Youth Programs Coordinator, Box Hill Institute

More

A4

Integrating Literacy and Numeracy strands – tips & toolkit

Room Main hall

Streams: numeracy; integrated

Felicity Fox – VCAL Numeracy Teacher – Melbourne Polytechnic ; Christina Paizes – Melbourne Polytechnic

More

A5

VCAL Projects – catering for individual student engagement, tailored to student interest and ability for future pathways, and planning differentiation.

Room 8

Streams: integrated; program development

Annette Davis – VCAL Teacher, Staughton College Melton South

More

A6

Come on up to the house – a successful community partnership

Room 6

Streams: partnerships; integrated

Sue Tyrie – VCAL Co-ordinator, Princes Hill Secondary College; Alison Beck – North Carlton Railway Neighbourhood House

More

A7

Hands on learning at Road to Zero: addressing VCAL curriculum through road safety

Room 5

Streams: integrated; readyset programs

Emma Clarkson – Road Safety Education Consultant – Transport Accident Commission; Jan Hagston – Multifangled, Specialising in adult and youth education

More

11.30 – 12.30pm Session B • Choose 1 of 7

B1

MITTS Program: Creating Work Ready Students

Room 1 & 2

Streams: employability skills; partnerships

Andy Reynolds – VCAL Coordinator, ; Andrew Sherwell – Careers Coordinator Ararat College.

Ararat College is the recipient of the 2018 VCAA VCAL Partner Achievement Award.

More

CLOSED

B2

Community Partnerships in VCAL – a tour of successful community partnerships ANYONE can establish

Room 9

Streams: partnerships; integrated

John Tabone – Retired VCAL teacher

More

NEW

B3

Changing the world in one minute

Room 6

Streams: integrated; partnerships

Donna Hutchison and Tom Marks, High Resolve

More

CLOSED

B4

Managing difficult behaviours in our VCAL learning environments

Room 8

Streams: nut & bolts; partnerships

Mal Hand – VCAL teacher, Swinburne University

More

B5

The need for a learning specialist in the applied environment.

Room Main hall

Streams: program development; nut & bolts

Albert Govan – VCAL Teacher Ballarat High School; Debra Hutchinson – Ballarat High School

More

B6

Having fun with maths and numeracy

Room 3 & 4

Streams: numeracy

Dave Tout – Senior Research Fellow, Numeracy and Mathematics – Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)

More

B7

Homelessness and Disadvantage – Why Should We Care?

Room 5

Streams: readyset program

Frith Littleford, The Big Issue

More

12.30 – 1.15pm Lunch and networking

1.15 – 2.10pm Session C • Choose 1 of 7

CHANGED

C1

Three simple integrated units that can be replicated anywhere!

Room Main hall

Streams: integrated; program development

Cherie Osta – Lorne P-12 College

More

C2

Youth Connect

Room 3 & 4

Streams: employability skills; integrated; flo

Jane Davey – Principal, PRACE College.

More

C3

The many ways VET fits within a VCAL program.

Room 8

Streams: nut & bolts

Daryl Sutton – VCAA VET unit manager

More

C4

Connections Before Content: Helping VCAL Students Connect with One Another

Room 1 & 2

Streams: nut & bolts; program development

Mark Collard – Director, playmeo

More

C5

Making Numeracy engaging

Room 9

Streams: numeracy

Larisha Rowney – VCAL Teacher, Mildura Senior College

More

C6

Building on the 3R’s in Borneo

Room 5

Streams: integrated

Cheryl Linford – VCAL Co-ordinator, Bellarine Secondary College; Angela Van Zyl – Bellarine Secondary College

More

C7

How betting is normalised for young people: What you can do about it?

Room 6

Streams: readyset programs; integrated

Sean Kearney – Community Education Officer, Gambler’s Help; Kate Harding, Gambler’s Help

More

2.15 – 3.15pm Session D • Choose 1 of 7

D1

HEADSTART – The new way to bridge workplace and classroom

Room 9

Streams: nut & bolts

Adam Cooper – HEADSTART Cluster Director, Inner South Eastern Melbourne Region; Marg O’Shea – HEADSTART Cluster Director, Brimbank/Melton Region

More

CANCELLED

D2

VCAL Numeracy Units of Work

Room Main hall

Streams: numeracy

George Katsoulis – VCAL Teacher, Dandenong High School

More

FULL

D3

Game of Life, teaching students interactive employability skills in the classroom.

Room 1 & 2

Streams: employability skills; program development

Michelle Galea – VCAL Program Manager, Craigieburn Secondary College; Maria Korkoneas – Senior VCAL teacher Craigieburn Secondary College

More

FULL

D4

Planning student-led projects in a re-engagement setting

Room 8

Streams: flo; integrated

Maggie Bradley – VCAL Leader and VET & SWL Coordinator, River Nile School; Francesca Pisano – River Nile School

More

D5

See a need, fill a need! – connecting VCAL Numeracy to Primary School Maths Curriculum

Room 5

Streams: partnerships; numeracy

Jackie McDonald – VCAL Coordinator, Greensborough College

More

D6

Those who don’t know history are doomed to repeat it.

Room 6

Streams: readyset program; integrated

Nicole Scott – VCAL Teacher, Alkira Secondary College; Les Kausman – Courage to Care

More

D7

Actioning conservation and sustainability in local community through VCAL

Room 3 & 4

Streams: partnerships, integrated

Liz Hannon – VCAL teacher, North Geelong Secondary College; Chris Hosie – North Geelong Secondary College

More

3.15pm Close

VALA Conference Supporters

Multifangled

inventorium cooperative

Scott B Harris logo

museums victoria logo